Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Pascal Press (ABN 27 003 848 628), including its related companies which handle personal information collected in Australia (Company) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

Pascal Press is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

An individual, who provides personal information to the Company, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, is given access to this Policy.

By providing personal information to the Company and having access to this Policy, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, an individual consents to the Company collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information in accordance with this Policy.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We collect and may use information from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browse the website, or use certain other site features.

Subscription and product purchases

When you subscribe to Pascal Press or purchase any of our products, we collect your first and last name, email address and phone number. If you are purchasing one of our products, we also collect your credit card details or PayPal details and your delivery address. You may visit our site anonymously, however when you purchase a product, we do not allow the option for you to use a pseudonym as we require this information for payment and/or delivery.

Email communications

All Pascal Press email communications are in accordance with the Spam Act 2003. When you register as a VIP member at the checkout, or in order to participate in marketing programs or access ‘member only’ content, you will automatically receive promotional emails. To opt out of these email communications, you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email or refer to the “Access to and correction of personal information” section below. When you purchase a product, you may also choose to check out as a guest.

Please note that due to email production schedules, upon cancellation you may receive any emails already in production.

Surveys

Our surveys are designed to collect your feedback so that we can improve our programs and the way we market to you. When you complete one of our surveys we may collect your first and last name, your email address, your home address if the survey entitles you to a free gift, your child’s age, your income, as well as your opinion or other personal information relating to our survey questions. You are not obliged to complete any of our surveys. You are entitled to provide us with a pseudonym if you wish to complete our surveys anonymously, although if completion of our survey entitles you to a free gift, we will require your correct name and address details to deliver it to you.

Social Media

We periodically run competitions on our Pascal Press Facebook page. To enter these competitions, you may be required to provide your correct name, email address and/or delivery address if these are required for you to receive the competition prize.

Cookies

Like many websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For example, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your web browser (like Google Chrome or Internet Explorer) warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn your cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the phone by contacting Customer Service.

How do we protect personal information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

Access to and correction of personal information

To modify your email subscriptions, please notify us by modifying your preferences in the My Account section of our site. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production.

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the My Account section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses and payment information. Please note that we may retain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping. Alternatively, contact our Customer Service team at info@pascalpress.com.au.

If information or consent is not provided

Without all of the required personal information being provided or consent being given, the Company will not be able to provide the product or service an individual is seeking, and may not be able to handle enquiries or claims in connection with those products or services.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We do not rent, sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties. The term “third parties” does not include Pascal Press’ related companies. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to our sister companies such as Blake Education, 3P Learning, VEA and Clickview for marketing or other uses.

Overseas disclosure

Some of the organisations to which the Company will disclose personal information are located outside Australia. By accessing the website or opening an email on which this Policy is located or linked, the individual is directed to read it and as a result, giving consent to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by the Company in accordance with this Policy. One of the things the individual consents to is that the Company is not required to ensure that an overseas recipient of personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (see Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 by going to http://www.oaic.gov.au/).

Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Changes to our policy

Pascal Press will endeavour to keep this privacy policy up to date to reflect any changes needed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified on 22 April 2014.

Terms of Use

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

How can I make a complaint?

If you wish to lodge a complaint with Pascal Press about your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer as per the details below. Pascal Press regards any complaints very seriously and will take all necessary steps to address your complaint in a timely manner by phone and/or email.

Pascal Press Privacy Officer

655 Parramatta Road

Leichardt NSW 2040

Australia

T: +61 2 8778 9999

E: info@pascalpress.com.au

Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.

Your consent

When an individual accesses the website or opens an email on which this Privacy Policy and Notification is located or linked, the individual is directed to read it. As a result, the individual is notified of the matters that the company must notify in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and consents to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by the Company in accordance with this Policy.

This website is published by Pascal Press, with support from Big Commerce.

This Privacy Statement has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

Policy last updated: April 2014



CALL US (02) 8778 9999
Company
  • About Us
  • Pascal Press
    655 Parramatta Road
    Leichhardt, NSW 2040
    Australia